Is ASDA the Deli Marinated Garlic & Herb Olives 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Olives (88%) [Green Olives [Green Pitted Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid)], Black Olives [Black Pitted Olives, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil]], Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Rosemary, Thyme

Check ASDA the Deli Marinated Garlic & Herb Olives 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA the Deli Marinated Garlic & Herb Olives 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing