Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is ASDA Free From Free From by Plain Crackers 137g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

These plain crackers offer a mild, neutral flavor with a crisp, dry bite and slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used for snacking, pairing with cheese, spreads or dips, and as a base for canapés. Common review themes often include consistent crispness, neutral taste suitable for toppings, and occasional crumbling during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Palm Oil, Gluten Free Oats, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Plain Crackers 137g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Free From Free From by Plain Crackers 137g | Spoonful