Is ASDA Gnocchi 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Flakes, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring

Check ASDA Gnocchi 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Gnocchi 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch