Is Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barilla Gluten Free Rotini is a great option for those who are looking for a gluten free pasta option. Reviewers have said that the pasta cooks well and that it does not have a bad taste. The texture of the pasta is also said to be good. The only downside is that reviewers have reported is the pasta can pick up a hard texture in the fridge. Overall, this is a great option for those who are looking for a gluten free pasta option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, No Wheat , Produced On A Dedicated Gluten Free Line

Check Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(2 reviews)

Easy go to

Not super interesting in its own but makes a good base

pantry staple
SquirrelCrashJun 13, 2024

Not my favorite

Only reason I didn’t give it a 1 star is because it tastes like regular pasta and not overpoweringly like corn, even though it’s apparently made from corn. I brought it to lunch the day after making it and it was hard as a rock, like it had been sitting on the fridge for a week, uncovered. Banza chickpea pasta has been my favorite but it’s yellow at one serving.

August6207Jul 4, 2021

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch