Is ASDA Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 57g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Oat Flakes (70%), Skimmed Milk Powder (15%), Sugar, Flavourings, Sea Salt
Check ASDA Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 57g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 57g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Golden Color Delicate Taste, 8 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Simple Truth® Organic Blue Agave Light Golden Syrup -- 23.5 oz
Lyle's Golden Syrup 325G
The Skinny Food Co. Barista Shots Salted Caramel Flavour Syrup Concentrate with Sweetener 60ml
Where to buy
ASDA Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 57g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


