Is ASDA Golden Waffle Fries 750g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (76%), Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Sunflower, Rapeseed], Maize Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Dextrose, Spice Extracts [Paprika, Black Pepper]

Check ASDA Golden Waffle Fries 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Golden Waffle Fries 750g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking