No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply.

Is ASDA Good & Balanced Cheese Ravioli & Spinach Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Cheese Ravioli, Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Ricotta Cheese (Milk) , Cheese (Milk) , Egg, Potato Flakes, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) , Cheese Powder (Milk), Full Fat Cream Cheese (Cream (Milk), Whey (Milk), Milk Protein, Lactic Acid (Milk), Salt, Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), (Potassium Sorbate), Citric Acid), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (Sodium Phosphates, Polyphosphates), Garlic Powder, White Pepper), Water, Yellow Peppers, Baby Leaf Spinach, Onions, Marinated Baby Plum Tomatoes, Baby Plum Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Oregano, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomatoes, Sugar, Cornflour, Sunflower Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Basil, Black Pepper

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Cheese Ravioli & Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Cheese Ravioli & Spinach is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Good & Balanced Cheese Ravioli & Spinach | Spoonful