No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast Fillet (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Chopped Tomatoes, Butternut Squash, Water, Red Peppers, Diced Onions, Baby Spinach, Tomato Purée, Chorizo (2%) [Pork Shoulder, Water, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika, Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano], Garlic, Sugar, Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Carrots, Onions, Leek, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Bay Leaves], Rapeseed Oil, Spices (contains Mustard), Barley Malt Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Red Chillies, Green Chilli Purée, Lemon Zest, Herbs, Salt, Garlic Granules .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Good & Balanced Chicken Jambalaya | Spoonful