Is ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- salad cream
salad cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Iceberg Lettuce (37%), Egg (17%), Tomatoes (16%), Formed Ham (12%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Demerara Sugar, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cucumber (10%), Salad Cream (8%) [Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Turmeric] .
Check ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG
Where to buy
ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


