Is ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- salad cream
- formed ham
- pork
- egg
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Iceberg Lettuce (37%), Egg (17%), Tomatoes (16%), Formed Ham (12%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Demerara Sugar, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cucumber (10%), Salad Cream (8%) [Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Turmeric] .
Check ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG
Where to buy
ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


