Is ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- formed ham
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Iceberg Lettuce (37%), Egg (17%), Tomatoes (16%), Formed Ham (12%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Demerara Sugar, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cucumber (10%), Salad Cream (8%) [Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Turmeric] .
Check ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD, DEVILED EGG
Where to buy
ASDA Good & Balanced Ham & Free Range Egg Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


