Is Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory deviled-egg flavor with a creamy, chunky texture—tender pieces amid a smooth base; commonly served as a quick picnic or potluck side, sandwich topping, or everyday deli-style accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in chunk size and portioning variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory deviled-egg flavor with a creamy, chunky texture—tender pieces amid a smooth base; commonly served as a quick picnic or potluck side, sandwich topping, or everyday deli-style accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in chunk size and portioning variability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Hard Cooked Eggs, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt], Sugar, Celery, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Annatto Color, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Retains Product Freshness], Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt Contains Less Than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Dehydrated Onion), Onion, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Dill, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color
Check Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


