No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Good & Balanced Penne Pasta Bolognese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Whole Wheat Penne Pasta (30%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Cherry Tomatoes (14%), Cooked Beef Mince (10%), Chopped Tomatoes, Diced Onions, Carrots (5%), Baby Spinach (4%), Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Worcestershire Sauce [Barley Malt Vinegar, Treacle, Water, Onions, Salt, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Purée, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Cloves], Roast Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tomato Concentrate, Carrot Juice from concentrate, Tomato Paste, Onions, Carrots, Black Pepper], Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Paprika, Oregano, Cracked Black Pepper .

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Penne Pasta Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Penne Pasta Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? ASDA Good & Balanced Penne Pasta Bolognese | Spoonful