No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is ASDA Good & Balanced Sticky BBQ Pulled Pork & Spicy Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Barbecue Pulled Pork, Pork Shoulder , Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Maize Starch, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Smoked Paprika, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar Extract, Smoke Flavouring), Brown Rice, Chopped Tomatoes, Sweet Potato, Red Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Black Turtle Beans, Tomato Paste, Onions, Honey, Sweetcorn, Cider Vinegar, Parsley, Coriander Leaf, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Red Chillies, Garlic Puree, Worcester Sauce (Barley Malt Vinegar, Treacle, Water, Onions, Salt, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Puree, Flavourings, Lemon Oil), Pork Gelatine, Cornflour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Red Pepper Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spices (Contains Mustard Seeds), Smoked Sugar (Water, Sugar), Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Barley Malt Vinegar, Garlic Granules, Herbs

Check ASDA Good & Balanced Sticky BBQ Pulled Pork & Spicy Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Good & Balanced Sticky BBQ Pulled Pork & Spicy Rice is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetSpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ASDA Good & Balanced Sticky BBQ Pulled Pork & Spicy Rice | Spoonful