Is ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- monterey jack cheese
- milk
- double gloucester cheese
- cheese
- mild coloured cheddar cheese
- pasteurised milk
- mozzarella cheese
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (40%), Mild Coloured Cheddar Cheese (40%) [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Double Gloucester Cheese (9%) [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (9%), Potato Starch
Check ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


