Is ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • monterey jack cheese
  • double gloucester cheese
  • cheese
  • mild coloured cheddar cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • mozzarella cheese

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (40%), Mild Coloured Cheddar Cheese (40%) [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Double Gloucester Cheese (9%) [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (9%), Potato Starch .

Check ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep