Is ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • double gloucester cheese
  • cheese
  • mild coloured cheddar cheese
  • pasteurised milk
  • mozzarella cheese

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (40%), Mild Coloured Cheddar Cheese (40%) [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Double Gloucester Cheese (9%) [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (9%), Potato Starch .

Check ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep