Is ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- monterey jack cheese
- milk
- double gloucester cheese
- cheese
- mild coloured cheddar cheese
- pasteurised milk
- mozzarella cheese
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (40%), Mild Coloured Cheddar Cheese (40%) [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Double Gloucester Cheese (9%) [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (9%), Potato Starch
Check ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Grated Four Cheese Blend 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


