Is ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Inulin, Milk Protein, Soya Oil, Soya Protein, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Minerals [Magnesium Carbonates, Iron Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Selenate], Strawberry Powder (1%) [Strawberry, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid], Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vitamins [Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin K, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12], Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Antioxidants (Alpha-Tocopherol, Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid)

Check ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Great Shape Meal Replacement Shake Strawberry Delight Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast