No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Greek Salad with Mixed Olives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Olives (61%) [Pitted Green Halkidiki Olives, Pitted Black Kalamata Olives, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)], Feta Cheese (Ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk) (18%), Tomatoes (13%), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano .

Check ASDA Greek Salad with Mixed Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Greek Salad with Mixed Olives is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyNutty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA Greek Salad with Mixed Olives | Spoonful