No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is ASDA Creamy Greek Style Yogurt 1kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Natural Yogurt (Milk), Live Bacterial Cultures [Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus]

Check ASDA Creamy Greek Style Yogurt 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Creamy Greek Style Yogurt 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping
Vegan? ASDA Creamy Greek Style Yogurt 1kg | Spoonful