Is ASDA Ham & Beef Paste Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen
- beef fat
- dried beef
- beef
- pork
- ham with added water
- potassium nitrate
beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ham with added Water (30%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Water, Beef (26%) [Beef, Dried Beef], Minced Chicken (17%), Soya Protein Concentrate, Potato Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Beef Collagen, Nutmeg, Beef Fat, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Extract .
Check ASDA Ham & Beef Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Ham & Beef Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Ham & Beef Paste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


