Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Coated Ice Creams 3 x 110ml (330ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter oil
skimmed milk concentrate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate [Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate], Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils [Coconut, Palm Stearin, Palm, Palm Kernel], Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Colour (Carotenes), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Coated Ice Creams 3 x 110ml (330ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Milk Chocolate Coated Ice Creams 3 x 110ml (330ml) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go