Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Coated Ice Creams 3 x 110ml (330ml) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate [Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate], Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils [Coconut, Palm Stearin, Palm, Palm Kernel], Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Colour (Carotenes), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Coated Ice Creams 3 x 110ml (330ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Milk Chocolate Coated Ice Creams 3 x 110ml (330ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
ASDA Milk Chocolate Coated Ice Creams 3 x 110ml (330ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


