Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Coated Ice Creams 3 x 110ml (330ml) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
milk
skimmed milk concentrate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate [Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate], Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils [Coconut, Palm Stearin, Palm, Palm Kernel], Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Colour (Carotenes), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Coated Ice Creams 3 x 110ml (330ml) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Milk Chocolate Coated Ice Creams 3 x 110ml (330ml) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go