Is ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • duck stock
  • cooked shredded duck
  • duck
  • calcium carbonate

duck stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked shredded duck
duck
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Shredded Duck (24%) [Duck (91%), Duck Stock, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Purée], Water, Plum Hoisin Sauce (13%) [Water, Sugar, Plum Juice from Concentrate, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Rice Vinegar, Soya Beans, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Spices, Onions, Black Treacle, Red Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Gelling Agent (E440), Molasses, Red Wine Vinegar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Acidity Regulator (E260)], Cucumber (6%), Spinach (5%), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Spring Onions, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap | Spoonful