Is ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

fortified wheat flour
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Shredded Duck (24%) [Duck (91%), Duck Stock, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Purée], Water, Plum Hoisin Sauce (13%) [Water, Sugar, Plum Juice from Concentrate, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Rice Vinegar, Soya Beans, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Spices, Onions, Black Treacle, Red Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Gelling Agent (E440), Molasses, Red Wine Vinegar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Acidity Regulator (E260)], Cucumber (6%), Spinach (5%), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Spring Onions, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go
Wheat Free? ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap | Spoonful