Is ASDA Hot Chocolate Pods. Dolce Gusto Compatible Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk pod
  • chocolate flavoured pod

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk pod (skimmed milk powder, whole milk powder, sugar, anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide)), chocolate flavoured pod (sugar, cocoa powder , glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, coconut oil, flavouring, anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), stabilisers (guar gum, cellulose gum, disodium phosphate)), for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Hot Chocolate Pods. Dolce Gusto Compatible against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Hot Chocolate Pods. Dolce Gusto Compatible is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? ASDA Hot Chocolate Pods. Dolce Gusto Compatible | Spoonful