Is Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate mass

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that dissolves evenly when prepared hot. Commonly used as an instant hot beverage or as a base for mochas and dessert drinks. Reviewers praise convenient single-serve formatting and consistent taste; some note it can be sweeter than expected and mixes well overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Powder, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Powder

Check Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingSnacking