Is ASDA Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast fillet
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillet (83%), Honey and Chilli Sauce Sachet (11%) [Water, Sugar, Honey, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cider Vinegar, Cornflour, Concentrated Orange Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Purée, Soya Beans, Salt, Sea Salt, Cane Molasses, Chilli Powder, Smoked Paprika, Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Water, Potato Starch, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Powder, Red Pepper Granules, Flavourings, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Dried Onion, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Flakes, Oregano
Check ASDA Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


