Is ASDA Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken breast fillet

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (83%), Honey and Chilli Sauce Sachet (11%) [Water, Sugar, Honey, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cider Vinegar, Cornflour, Concentrated Orange Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Purée, Soya Beans, Salt, Sea Salt, Cane Molasses, Chilli Powder, Smoked Paprika, Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Water, Potato Starch, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Powder, Red Pepper Granules, Flavourings, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Dried Onion, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Flakes, Oregano

Check ASDA Hot Honey BBQ Chicken Breasts 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetSmokySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go