Is G Hughes G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free Bbq Sauce Gluten Free Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honey flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

G Hughes is a company that produces barbecue sauces, including their G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Honey. All G Hughes barbecue sauces are sugar-free, gluten-free, keto-friendly, and considered healthy. People have expressed that the sauce is delicious, particularly when used with chicken. It is also praised as a great option for those following a ketovore diet. Additionally, users have mentioned that the sauce has a fantastic flavor and can be a reasonable substitute for sugary bbq sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Apple Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Minced Onion, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon, Spices, Natural Honey Flavor, Natural Hickory Smoke, Natural Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose

Check G Hughes G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free Bbq Sauce Gluten Free Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

G Hughes G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free Bbq Sauce Gluten Free Honey is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMeal PrepOn The Go