Is Mike's Hot Honey - Honey with a Kick! Gluten-Free and Paleo, 12 oz. Vegan?

Description
Sweet-heat flavor with a warming, lingering spice and syrupy, pourable texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle for pizza, fried chicken, biscuits, cheese boards and roasted vegetables. Reviewers often note its balanced sweet-spicy profile and versatility; some mention the bottle can become sticky or occasionally messy.
Why it's not vegan
- made with 100% pure honey
made with 100% pure honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-heat flavor with a warming, lingering spice and syrupy, pourable texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle for pizza, fried chicken, biscuits, cheese boards and roasted vegetables. Reviewers often note its balanced sweet-spicy profile and versatility; some mention the bottle can become sticky or occasionally messy.
Ingredients
Made with 100% pure honey, real chili peppers, and vinegar
Check Mike's Hot Honey - Honey with a Kick! Gluten-Free and Paleo, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike's Hot Honey - Honey with a Kick! Gluten-Free and Paleo, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Mike's Hot Honey - Honey with a Kick! Gluten-Free and Paleo, 12 oz. is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


