Is ASDA 10 Chocolate Sticks 75g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 32% minimum
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet whey powder

milk solids 32% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk powder
sweet whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Solids 29% minimum, Milk Solids 32% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA 10 Chocolate Sticks 75g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 10 Chocolate Sticks 75g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go