Is ASDA Ice Cream Sundaes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • pork gelatine
  • lactic acid
  • humectant

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, fruit juices from concentrate, grape, pear, pineapple, peach, humectant (sorbitols), beef gelatine, pork gelatine, corn starch, acids (lactic acid, citric acid), fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, molasses, apple, hibiscus, blackcurrant, lemon, safflower), gelling agent (pectins), flavourings, vegetable oils (coconut, palm kernel), glazing agents (beeswax, carnauba wax)

Check ASDA Ice Cream Sundaes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Ice Cream Sundaes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go