Is ASDA Immunity Zinc 15mg 90 Tablets 1 a Day Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bulking Agents (Sorbitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose), Maltodextrin, Zinc Oxide, Anti-Caking Agents (Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide)
Check ASDA Immunity Zinc 15mg 90 Tablets 1 a Day against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Immunity Zinc 15mg 90 Tablets 1 a Day in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature One Per Day Super B-Complex With Electrolytes Tablets
Spirit 360 All Day Allergy Relief Cetirizine HCI Tablets - Antihistamine
One A Day Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's 50+, Tablets
One A Day Pro Edge Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's, Tablets
Nature's Truth Chelated Zinc 50 mg Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Piece


