Is Kirkland Signature One Per Day Super B-Complex With Electrolytes Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • D-biotin
  • magnesium stearate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin

D-biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Chloride, Ascorbic acid, Cellulose (Plant Origin), Thiamin Mononitrate, Potassium Chloride, Dicalcium Phosphate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Niacinamide, Silicon Dioxide, Riboflavin, Mannitol, Magnesium Stearate, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cellulose Coating, Folic Acid, d-Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Carnauba Wax.

Check Kirkland Signature One Per Day Super B-Complex With Electrolytes Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pill

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Kirkland Signature One Per Day Super B-Complex With Electrolytes Tablets | Spoonful