Is ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • half cream
  • low fat yogurt

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
half cream
low fat yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (48%) [Water, Basmati Rice, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds], Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (14%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Cornflour, Water], Onions, Water, Half Cream (Milk) (5%), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Creamed Coconut (2%), Tomatoes, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Salt, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Coriander Seeds, Green Chilli Purée, Cumin, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Ground Cloves, Bay Leaves, Spice Extracts [Cinnamon Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract]

Check ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? ASDA Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g | Spoonful