Is ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 139g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product pork
  • pork leg
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

made with 139g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Provolone Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) Pork Leg*, Salt, * Made with 140g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 139g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Italian Inspired Platter with Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Salami is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep