Is ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- made with 145g of pork per 100g of finished product provolone cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
pork, salt, dextrose, flavouring, spices (black peppercorns, paprika, white pepper), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite), made with 145g of pork per 100g of finished product provolone cheese (from milk), spices (paprika, white pepper, garlic), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), flavourings, made with 140g of pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Italian Salami & Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


