Is Asda Jelly Pick & Mix Cup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • pork
  • carmine

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, water, pork and beef gelatine, grape juice from concentrate, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavourings, maize starch, plant concentrates (black carrot, spirulina, safflower), coconut oil, colours (carmine, curcumin), glazing agent (carnauba wax), thickener (pectins), caramelised sugar syrup. may contain peanuts, nuts, egg, milk, soya and wheat. no artificial colours or flavours

Check Asda Jelly Pick & Mix Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go