Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials White Lasagne Sauce 480g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • unsalted butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary), Salt

Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials White Lasagne Sauce 480g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep