No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Is ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (37%), Water, Lamb (16%), Onions, Carrots (5%), Swede (5%), Cornflour, Spring Greens, Savoy Cabbage (1%), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Lamb Stock [Water, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Lamb Extract, Salt, Lamb Fat, Dried Onion, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Herbs (Rosemary, Thyme), Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Spices .

Check ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash | Spoonful