Is ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • seasoned lamb stock
  • lamb stock
  • lamb shank

seasoned lamb stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb Shank, Water, Red Wine, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Cornflour, Seasoned Lamb Stock (Lamb Stock, Salt), Tomato Puree, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf

Check ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMeatyRich
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking