Is ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb Shank, Water, Red Wine, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Cornflour, Seasoned Lamb Stock (Lamb Stock, Salt), Tomato Puree, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf
Check ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
ASDA Lamb Shank with Red Wine & Rosemary Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


