Is ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • mozzarella cheese

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that softens when heated. Commonly used on pizza, pasta bakes, sandwiches and salads for gentle melting and stretch. Customer reviews often note a milder taste, firmer mouthfeel and reliable melt, while sometimes describing it as less creamy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladCookingSnacking