Is ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • mozzarella cheese

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that softens when heated. Commonly used on pizza, pasta bakes, sandwiches and salads for gentle melting and stretch. Customer reviews often note a milder taste, firmer mouthfeel and reliable melt, while sometimes describing it as less creamy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladCookingSnacking