Is ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g Lactose Free?
Description
This mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that softens when heated. Commonly used on pizza, pasta bakes, sandwiches and salads for gentle melting and stretch. Customer reviews often note a milder taste, firmer mouthfeel and reliable melt, while sometimes describing it as less creamy.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- mozzarella cheese
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
This mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that softens when heated. Commonly used on pizza, pasta bakes, sandwiches and salads for gentle melting and stretch. Customer reviews often note a milder taste, firmer mouthfeel and reliable melt, while sometimes describing it as less creamy.
Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Block


