Is ASDA Limited Edition Chicken Kiev Bites with a Garlic Mayo Dip 75g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- milk
- dextrose monohydrate
- calcium carbonate
- yogurt powder
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (42%), Garlic Mayonnaise (29%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Roast Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Mustard Seeds], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Onions, Rice Flour, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Gram Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose Monohydrate, Parsley, Chives, Garlic Purée, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Spices, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check ASDA Limited Edition Chicken Kiev Bites with a Garlic Mayo Dip 75g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Limited Edition Chicken Kiev Bites with a Garlic Mayo Dip 75g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


