Is ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & Onion Bhaji on White Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken breast
- chicken breast
- e471
- calcium carbonate
cooked chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Water, Salt], Water, Onion Bhaji (10%) [Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Flour, Chickpea Flour, Yellow Split Peas, Yellow Split Peas, Spices, Coriander, Salt, Ginger Purée, Raising Agent (E500)], Spinach (5%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Mango, Tikka Paste (2%) [Spirit Vinegar, Water, Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Salt], Yogurt (Milk), Black Onion Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cornflour, Mint, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (E471), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour
Check ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & Onion Bhaji on White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & Onion Bhaji on White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


